How Boconnoc Steam Fair (‘we’) use your information

Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information.

Why we may need to collect your data

We collect personal data to process fair entries, prizes and produce the show programme. In legal terms this is called ‘legitimate interests’. When it is required, we may also ask you for your consent to process your data. We do not share your information with others except as described in this notice.

The categories of information that we may collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, telephone number, address and email address)
  • Characteristics (such as gender, ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth)

Storing your data

We hold your data for varying lengths of time depending on the type of information in question but in doing so we always comply with Data Protection legislation. We will contact you annually to check that the information we are holding is accurate and that you agree to us holding it.

Who do we share your information with?

We will not share your information with third parties without your consent unless the law requires us to do so.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under Data Protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information contact Lo Sawford (see footer).

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed, and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access information we hold on you please contact Lo Sawford.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact Lo Sawford.

 

Information about your privacy and our use of cookies

Boconnoc Steam Fair (BSF) is committed to complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that user privacy is respected.

Any information you supply to BSF via feedback forms, interactive polls or questionnaires on the Website, so long as it is not in breach of BSF’s Terms of Use for the Website, will only be used for the purpose for which you provided it. Personal information will help BSF to be more aware of your interests and needs and may be interpreted as statistical data used to help improve or shape BSF services in the future.

Should BSF wish to use your information other than as statistical log-file data in an anonymized form for any other purpose or publication, it will ask for your permission first.

How we use Cookies

We make it clear on each of the BSF web pages that cookies will be set during your browsing experience. We have worked to prevent certain cookies from being placed as a web page loads which means we can warn users when they arrive on the site that cookies will be placed with their continued use. Thus a user’s continued use of the site, after being notified about cookies, therefore implies their consent to the placement of cookies.

We also provide users the opportunity to discover more about cookies to help them be better informed about what their purpose is and provide help on where they can learn how to control the use of cookies by adjusting their browser settings.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by a website when you are browsing its web pages. On this website, we use cookies to allow you better viewing preferences, make certain features more efficient and enable us to collect and transport via email to us any data you wish to disclose to us via a contact form. Cookies are not deployed to record your full personal details. They are usually placed to identify your computer in order to remember your own preferences which you yourself set during your browsing experience.

Some cookies, however, are used by third party vendors to track usage of their services that have been embedded on some of our web pages. We explain what these are in more detail below plus where you can find out how disable cookies using your browser settings if you so wish.

Essentially, there are two types of cookie that will be employed when users browse our web pages:

First Party / Session Transient cookies

First Party or Session Transient cookies are those which we use to provide a better user experience and which are automatically deleted at the end of your browser session.

We use session cookies to provide the facility for users to agree to consent for cookies for example for the duration of their browsing experience. Cookies are also employed in the process of contact form submission and for essential functional requirements such as opening and closing information boxes.

Third Party / Persistent cookies

Third party or persistent cookies are those placed in a user’s browser by an external service. They are designed to keep track of a user for a prolonged period of time, usually with the intention of tracking user behavior and occasionally to provide additional services to users based on their preferences via targeting advertisements.

We do not use third party cookie vendors such as Google Analytics to review web page usage and statics but relies on standard log-files which anomalies data for website usage analysis. However, third party cookies are employed via some services we use and these are shown in the table below:

Third Party Services associated with this website

Google Maps     The cookies used by Google for Google Maps are usually placed immediately when the page loads where such a map features. However, we have prevented this by delaying the download of the service until a user clicks a link on the interactive facility. Only then is the cookie placed. The Google Maps cookies are designed to store user preferences and may expire up to 18 months after your last visit to a page featuring a Google Map.  For further information about Google Maps and YouTube, please see Google’s Privacy Policy.

Facebook ‘Like’ button We do feature Facebook’s ‘Like’ button on our webpages. However, according to Facebook, “Facebook places cookies when people visit facebook.com. Visiting a website with a Like button on it will not result in Facebook placing a cookie on your computer, though you may already have Facebook cookies present from visiting the website directly. You can remove Facebook cookies at any time using the tools in your web browser”.  For further information about the Facebook ‘Like’ button, please see the Facebook Help Centre.

How can I control cookies?

You can control cookies using your browser settings. To find out how you can delete, block, allow or clear cookies and to learn more about cookies in general, visit the Information Commissioner Office’s section on ‘Cookies – advice for the general public’.

Security

Members of BSF processing personal details are made aware of their obligations of the Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

It should be noted that any information supplied to BSF via the Website will not be sent using a secure transmission method. Users should be aware that it is possible that such information could be lost or intercepted, accidentally or otherwise. Users send personal information at their own risk.